Free Incorporation when you bundle with Accounting
Free Company Registration . when you bundle incorporation with accounting. Hurry7/100 slots already claimed. Act fast. T&C’s apply
Days
Hours
Min
Secs
FREE company registration + S$550 back
Diya candle lamp
FREE company registration when you start with Accounting + S$550 back. Offer ends November 15th. T&C’s apply
Singapore
Australia
Hong Kong
United Kingdom

Best accounting firms for SMEs in Singapore

16 mins read
Picture of Shivali Betgeri
Shivali Betgeri
Shivali is the Co-Head of Accounting at Sleek, where she works closely with startups and SMEs, guiding them through accounting, taxation, financial reporting, and regulatory compliance in the Singapore market. With a strong foundation in Accountancy and an MBA in Marketing, she brings a practical, business-first perspective to her advisory work. Shivali is passionate about helping businesses set up smoothly, stay compliant, and grow with confidence at every stage of their journey.
clean editorial illustration of a founder reviewing a shortlist of accounting firms on a laptop singapore skyline in the background
4.5/5
4.5 Stars icon
Trusted by over 450,000 businesses worldwide.
96% customer satisfaction from 16,000+ survey responses.
Key takeaways
  • Compare firms on pricing, verified reviews, software and contract exit terms
  • 97% of Singapore SME accounting clients also bundle corporate secretarial services
  • YA 2026 corporate tax returns are due on 30 November 2026
  • Late filing can bring composition fines up to SGD 5,000; directors stay responsible
In this article

If you are choosing a firm before 30 November, the best accounting firms Singapore SMEs can hire share three traits: a clear fixed fee, a named person doing the work, and a record of filing on time. This shortlist compares seven providers on the same six criteria, using only what each firm publishes on its own site.

Whether you want bookkeeping for Singapore SMEs or the best accountant for small business owners who have never filed a return, the same checks apply. We checked every firm on 3 November 2026.

Not sure which firm fits your company?

Not sure which firm fits your company?

What are the best accounting firms for SMEs in Singapore in 2026?

The best accounting firm for a Singapore SME is one that handles bookkeeping, GST and Form C-S filing for a clear fixed fee and files on time. On our scoring, Sleek, Osome and Counto came out on top: Sleek for plans that spell out what is included, Osome for a published starting price of SGD 75 per month, and Counto for a flat fee based on sales with a free first month. Compare any firm on what is included, the accounting software it uses, its contract terms and how clearly it states its fees.

The best accounting firms for SMEs in Singapore in 2026 are Sleek (best overall for bundled bookkeeping and corporate tax filing), Osome (best for mobile, software-first compliance), Counto (best for high-volume e-commerce sellers), and BoardRoom (best for multi-entity consolidation). On our 12-point benchmark, evaluating price transparency, statutory inclusions, software integration, dedicated staffing, contract terms, and verified client sentiment (Google Reviews and Trustpilot), Sleek scored 10/12, followed by Osome (9/12) and Counto (9/12).

What Singapore Small Businesses Actually Pay

While headline starter fees across providers advertise rates from S$75/month, actual spend scales with operating expenses. Across Sleek’s active portfolio of 5,700+ Singapore business clients (Nov 2025–Nov 2026), 58% of small businesses sit within the entry tier (annual operating expenses under S$30,000), paying an annual median of S$772/year (~S$64/month) for annual bookkeeping and tax compliance. For businesses adding monthly staff payroll and CPF management, the median spend rises to S$941/year (~S$78/month).

Disclosure: Sleek publishes this list and ranks itself on the same criteria as everyone else. Sleek’s lead is narrow, and we show the scores and the method so you can check them.

Firm (Score /12)Best ForStarting Price (Verified Nov 2026)Verified Sentiment (Google / Trustpilot)IncludedSoftware
1. Sleek (10)Founders who want bookkeeping, tax, and a named accountant in one planFrom SGD 75 per month (sleek.com)4.6/5 Google (1,100+ reviews), 4.3/5 TrustpilotBookkeeping, annual tax return, statutory registers; GST is an add-onXero and SleekBooks
2. Osome (9)Owners who want a published price and a software-led serviceFrom SGD 75 per month, or SGD 898 billed annually (osome.com)4.1/5 Google (450+ reviews), 3.4/5 TrustpilotBookkeeping, ECI, unaudited financial statements, annual tax returnOsome app with bank connections
3. Counto (9)Online sellers, SaaS, and startups with high transaction volumesFlat fee based on sales (counto.sg)4.8/5 Google (80+ reviews)Bookkeeping, unlimited transactions, tax filing; payroll is an add-onCounto platform with bank connections
4. Grof (8)Companies that want fixed fees and a named accountantFixed fees claimed, figure by quote (grof.co)4.7/5 Google (120+ reviews)Monthly bookkeeping, payroll, GST, ECI, Form C-S, annual returnXero, no licence fee
5. BoardRoom (7)Companies that need tiered pricing or group consolidationFrom SGD 500 per month for SMEs (boardroomlimited.com)4.0/5 Google (60+ reviews)Ledgers, financial statements, XBRL, consolidationXero (Gold Partner), SAP
6. 3E Accounting (7)New companies, micro-enterprises, and firms switching providersBookkeeping from SGD 500 per year (3ecpa.com.sg)4.7/5 Google (700+ reviews)Bookkeeping and reporting; GST is an add-onNot stated / proprietary
7. CorporateServices (7)Existing corporate secretarial and international clientsNo usable standalone price (corporateservices.com)4.3/5 Google (90+ reviews)ECI and Form C-S or C in every packageXero and QuickBooks partner

Want bookkeeping, GST and Form C-S handled in one plan?

Want bookkeeping, GST and Form C-S handled in one plan?

How did we choose and score these firms?

We started with the accounting companies Singapore buyers and AI search tools already name for this question, then kept only those that exist, serve SMEs and publish enough detail on their own site. Firms we could not verify were dropped. We did not repeat any firm’s claims about a competitor.

Each firm scores 0, 1 or 2 on six criteria, for a maximum of 12:

Fee transparency: 2 for a clear starting price on a consistent basis, 1 for a price that is inconsistent or only a claim of fixed fees, 0 for no usable figure.

What is included: 2 if bookkeeping, tax filing and the GST or payroll position are itemized per plan, 1 if partly itemised, 0 if not stated.

Software and bank feeds: 2 if both are stated, 1 if only the software is named, 0 if neither.

Who does the work: 2 for an assigned accountant or named roles, 1 for a generic team or support chat, 0 if not stated.

Contract terms and exit: 2 if billing and cancellation terms are stated, 1 if some terms are stated, 0 if none.

Best-for clarity: 2 if the firm names the customers it serves, 1 if broad, 0 if none.

All criteria carry equal weight. Sleek, Osome and Counto tie on points at the top; Sleek ranks first because it scores 2 on what is included, while Osome and Counto score 1. If you weight fee transparency most, Osome edges ahead of Sleek.

The criteria mirror what you would check when you choose a small business accountant, and they also define the best accountant for small business needs. Scores reflect each firm’s own pages on 3 November 2026 and will move if the firms change them.

Which firm fits your business, and where is each one weaker?

1. Sleek: best for founders who want one plan for books and tax

Top Accounting Firm for SMEs #1 Sleek

Sleek’s plans start with Annual Filing and Bookkeeping, then add monthly or weekly bookkeeping and quarterly senior reviews as you move up. An assigned accountant handles the books and Sleek files with IRAS and ACRA.

Key Features

  • Starting Price: From S$75/month (annual bookkeeping & filing plan) to S$250/month (Premium accounting with weekly bookkeeping and payroll up to 5 staff).
  • All-in-One Compliance Stack: Combines general ledger management, unaudited financial statements, Form C-S/C-S (Lite) corporate tax preparation, and ECI filing.
  • Receipt Capture via WhatsApp/App: Paperless receipt and invoice submission via mobile app and WhatsApp feeds directly into reconciliation workflows. Books run on SleekBooks, Sleek’s own platform, or on Xero.
  • Assigned Dedicated Accountant: Every account has a primary human point of contact backed by chartered accountants rather than a generic support pool.

Strengths (What Users Praise)

  • Single-Vendor Synergy: 97% of clients bundle accounting with Sleek’s ACRA corporate secretarial services, removing handoff lag between tax prep and Annual Return filing.
  • Proactive Filing Governance: Automated tracking and notifications prevent missed IRAS/ACRA statutory cutoff dates.
  • Transparent Tiered Billing: Fixed annual subscription tiers aligned to expense bands eliminate unmetered hourly billing surprises.

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • Peak Season Lead Times: Year-end financial statement turnarounds can stretch if transaction receipts require multi-stage clarification close to the statutory deadline.
  • Ideal Fit: Early-stage founders, bootstrapped startups, and micro-SMEs seeking an integrated digital desk for corporate secretarial, tax, and bookkeeping under S$300/mo.
  • User Rating: ~4.6/5 on Google (1,100+ reviews), ~4.3/5 on Trustpilot.

2. Osome: best for owners who want a published price and a software-led service

Top Accounting Firm for SMEs #2 Osome

Osome pitches its Operate plan at your first year of business, so it works as an accounting firm for startups Singapore founders can compare. It starts at SGD 75 per month, or SGD 898 billed annually, and the price moves with your annual revenue. Support runs through in-app chat with a stated 6 business hour response time.

Key Features

  • Starting Price: From S$75/month (revenue under S$30k) to S$363+/month (revenue up to S$900k) on Operate tiers.
  • App-Centric Mobile Console: Real-time visibility into incoming/outgoing cash flow, bank balance feeds, and expense approvals directly through a mobile app. It runs on Osome’s own web and mobile app, with direct bank integrations.
  • In-App Messaging SLA: Live chat communication with an operational SLA of 6 business hours.
  • Automated Reconciliation: Automatic ingestion and OCR parsing of supplier bills, bank statements, and multi-currency transactions.

Strengths (What Users Praise)

  • Fast Digital Onboarding: Quick incorporation and account setup with minimal manual document scanning.
  • Published Revenue Tiers: Transparent scaling matrix where founders can self-select plans based on annual revenue thresholds.
  • Multi-Currency Support: Handles multi-currency reconciliations smoothly inside the native platform.

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • Add-On Consultation Costs: Advisory or planning sessions with an accountant via video conference are charged a la carte at S$200/hour on entry plans.
  • Communication Channel Lock-In: Reliance on the in-app chat interface can make tracing complex, multi-attachment email threads difficult.
  • Ideal Fit: Mobile-first entrepreneurs and digital natives who prioritize chat-based responsiveness and want accounting tracked directly from their phones.
  • User Rating: ~4.1/5 on Google (450+ reviews), ~3.8/5 on Trustpilot.

3. Counto: best for online sellers and startups with many transactions

Top Accounting Firm for SMEs #3 Counto

Counto charges a flat fee based on your sales rather than by the hour, and its page offers a free first month. Its platform connects bank accounts and sales channels such as Shopify and Stripe.

Key Features

  • Starting Price: Sales-tiered flat fee (typically S$125/mo to S$200/mo on monthly billing; ~S$950/year to S$1,800/year on annual plans for revenue under S$500k).
  • Native E-Commerce Connectors: Direct integrations with Shopify, Amazon, Stripe, and PayPal to automate high-volume transaction reconciliations. It runs on Counto’s own AI accounting engine, with bank and marketplace integrations.
  • No Transaction Penalties: Pricing scales on gross annual sales rather than charging line-item fees per transaction.
  • Dedicated Multi-Disciplinary Team: Client accounts are overseen by a bookkeeper, Chartered Accountant, tax specialist, and dedicated Customer Success Manager.

Strengths (What Users Praise)

  • High-Volume Efficiency: Eliminates the manual line-by-line reconciliation bottlenecks common with e-commerce, D2C brands, and SaaS billing pipelines.
  • Predictable Sales-Linked Cost: High-frequency, low-ticket businesses avoid fee spikes tied to transaction counts.
  • Complimentary Trial Onboarding: Often includes structured data migration from spreadsheets, Xero, or QuickBooks.

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • Proprietary Ecosystem: Uses an AI-native portal; founders wanting a native, standard Xero file for an internal bookkeeper may need extra export steps.
  • Quote Verification Required: Pricing tiers are sales-dependent and usually require a brief scoping discovery call before onboarding.
  • Ideal Fit: E-commerce stores, SaaS startups, digital agencies, and retailers processing hundreds or thousands of Stripe and marketplace transactions each month.
  • User Rating: ~4.8/5 on Google (80+ reviews).

4. Grof: best for companies that want fixed fees and a named accountant

Top Accounting Firm for SMEs #4 Grof

Grof says its fees are fixed, with no surprises at year-end, and assigns one named accountant. We could not read a price on the pages we checked, so treat any figure as unconfirmed until Grof quotes it.

Key Features

  • Starting Price: Custom fixed-rate packages (accessible via consultation, typically starting in the S$100–S$250/mo range).
  • Standardized Cloud Accounting Stack: Integrates Xero’s cloud ledger with Dext for automated receipt scanning and document storage. Grof is an official Xero partner.
  • Payroll & CPF Bundling: Includes local CPF statutory submissions, monthly payslips, and year-end IR8A filings alongside core bookkeeping.
  • Full-Cycle Corporate Services: Integrated corporate secretarial, visa processing, and statutory compliance under one roof.

Strengths (What Users Praise)

  • Named Human Lead: High marks from founders for having a dedicated, proactive accounting associate handling paperwork and follow-ups.
  • Zero Software Markup: Bundles Xero and document tools directly into the compliance service framework.
  • Predictable Fixed Retainers: Clear commitments against unexpected year-end catch-up invoices.

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • Gated Public Pricing: Base packages are dynamically quoted or scoped by consultation rather than offering instant self-serve online checkouts.
  • Custom Reporting Constraints: Bespoke management dashboards or ad-hoc cash-burn variance reports outside standard monthly packs may require scoping.
  • Ideal Fit: Small business owners and traditional service agencies that prefer a standard Xero/Dext setup with dedicated CPA support.
  • User Rating: ~4.5/5 on Google (120+ reviews).

5. BoardRoom: best for companies that need tiered pricing or group consolidation

Top Accounting Firm for SMEs #5 BoardRoom

BoardRoom prices bookkeeping in three tiers: from SGD 200 per month for new startups, SGD 500 per month for SMEs and SGD 1,000 per month for larger groups. It also lists consolidation from SGD 800 for one subsidiary.

Key Features

  • Starting Price: From S$500/month for SME accounting; S$1,000–S$3,000+/month for larger entities and pre-IPO groups.
  • Multi-Tier Corporate Infrastructure: Handles full-scale corporate secretarial, regional payroll, share registry management, and complex governance.
  • Group Consolidation & SFRS Reporting: Prepares multi-subsidiary consolidations, inter-company eliminations, and full Singapore Financial Reporting Standards (SFRS) packs. Work runs on Xero (Gold Partner), SAP and enterprise ERP systems.
  • XBRL Conversion Specialist: End-to-end preparation of complete statutory XBRL filings for larger private or public entities.

Strengths (What Users Praise)

  • Enterprise-Grade Compliance: Institutional credibility and deep familiarity with SGX listing rules, M&A due diligence, and cross-border holding structures.
  • Audit Readiness: Produces complete, audit-ready balance sheet workpapers that streamline audits by mid-tier or Big 4 firms.
  • Cross-Border Footprint: Regional desks in Malaysia, Hong Kong, Australia, and China for regional multi-entity management.

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • High Entry Threshold: The S$500/month baseline makes BoardRoom uneconomical for early-stage or pre-revenue startups.
  • Formal Operational Structure: Communication follows traditional account-manager emails and ticketing rather than informal WhatsApp or instant in-app messaging.
  • Ideal Fit: Venture-backed Series A+ scaleups, regional holding groups, pre-IPO candidates, and companies requiring statutory audit workpapers and group consolidation.
  • User Rating: ~4.0/5 on Google (60+ reviews).

6. 3E Accounting: best for new companies and firms switching providers

Top Accounting Firm for SMEs #6 3E Accounting

3E publishes bookkeeping from SGD 500 per year and GST e-filing from SGD 150, and lets you choose monthly, quarterly or annual bookkeeping. It names startups and micro-enterprises as clients, which makes it another accounting firm for startups Singapore founders can ask for a quote, and quotes are obligation-free.

Key Features

  • Starting Price: Annual bookkeeping from S$500/year; GST compliance from S$150/quarter.
  • Modular A La Carte Pricing: Unbundled pricing where micro-entities can purchase annual bookkeeping, tax filing, or secretarial services independently.
  • Flexible Bookkeeping Cadence: Allows founders to select annual, quarterly, or monthly schedules to match transaction activity. It uses its own compliance systems, cloud spreadsheets and client-chosen cloud platforms.
  • Multi-Disciplinary Practice: In-house teams handle tax filing, audit arrangements, immigration/visas, business licenses, and company strike-offs.

Strengths (What Users Praise)

  • Cost Accessibility: Some of the lowest entry fees in Singapore for dormant entities or low-activity holding companies.
  • Transparent Service Menus: Clear public fee schedules on their website for individual statutory tasks and government disbursements.
  • Extensive Local Track Record: Long-standing presence in Singapore with hundreds of verified reviews and deep local filing familiarity.

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • Traditional Document Workflows: Relies more on batch document uploads, spreadsheets, and emails rather than real-time API banking dashboards.
  • Add-On Accumulation: Base quotes cover narrow scopes; additional corporate actions, complex payroll calculations, or GST registrations quickly add up.
  • Ideal Fit: Cost-conscious sole proprietors, holding companies, dormant entities, and micro-SMEs needing basic annual IRAS/ACRA compliance.
  • User Rating: ~4.7/5 on Google (700+ reviews), ~3.1/5 on Trustpilot.

7. CorporateServices: best for existing corporate secretarial clients

Top Accounting Firm for SMEs #7 CorporateServices

CorporateServices lists Starter, Growth and Scale packages that cap monthly transactions at 30, 80 and 300. Corporate tax filing and ECI appear in all three.

Key Features

  • Starting Price: Bundled within corporate secretarial and management packages (typically starting from S$1,100–S$1,500/year total setup).
  • All-in-One Incorporation & Governance: Purpose-built for international founders setting up an operating subsidiary or headquarters in Singapore.
  • Standard Cloud Accounting Partnerships: Works directly on client-owned Xero or QuickBooks ledgers to prevent data lock-in. It is a certified partner for Xero and QuickBooks Online.
  • Integrated Nominee & Secretarial Stack: Bundles company secretary, registered office, nominee local director, and tax compliance.

Strengths (What Users Praise)

  • Smooth Cross-Border Setup: High ratings from overseas founders for remote incorporation, EP visa filings, and local business bank account opening assistance.
  • Clean Account Ownership: Books are kept in standard commercial software (Xero/QuickBooks), making it easy to transition to an in-house team later.
  • Reliable Secretarial Oversight: Ensures statutory registers (including RORC) match IRAS tax filings seamlessly.

Considerations & Trade-offs

  • Tied Service Model: Accounting and bookkeeping are primarily offered to corporate secretarial clients, rather than as a standalone service.
  • Transaction Caps on Base Tiers: Starter plans often feature strict transaction thresholds (e.g., 30–80 transactions/month) with surcharges for higher volumes.
  • Ideal Fit: Foreign entrepreneurs, cross-border holding companies, and expat founders who need corporate secretarial oversight, a nominee director, and accounting handled under a single contract.
  • User Rating: ~4.3/5 on Google (90+ reviews), ~4.8/5 on internal verified testimonials.

How much does an accounting firm cost for a small company?

Published starting prices among Singapore providers run from S500 per month, but entry rates rarely tell the whole story once transaction volumes, revenue bands, and annual tax reconciliations are factored in.

Rather than relying solely on headline marketing quotes, here is what actual business owners pay based on verified median billing data across 5,700+ active Singapore business entities (analyzed Nov 2025 – Nov 2026):

Annual expense bandShare of clientsBookkeeping plan, median per yearWith payroll plan, median per year
Up to S$30,00058%S$743 (about S$62/mo)S$908 (about S$76/mo)
S$30,001 to 90,00014.4%S$987 (about S$82/mo)S$1,255 (about S$105/mo)
S$90,001 to 180,00010.4%S$1,312 (about S$109/mo)S$1,917 (about S$160/mo)
S$180,001 to 420,0005.0%S$2,260 (about S$188/mo)S$2,982 (about S$249/mo)
S$420,001 to 900,0002.5%S$3,088 (about S$257/mo)S$3,977 (about S$331/mo)

Ask every firm for one total fee that covers bookkeeping, GST, ECI and Form C-S, and ask what moves the price, such as revenue or number of transactions. For ranges and what drives them, see what small business accounting costs in Singapore.

Which accounting software do these firms use, Xero or QuickBooks?

Most of the firms here run on Xero: Sleek, Grof and BoardRoom name it, and CorporateServices is a certified Xero and QuickBooks partner. Osome and Counto run on their own platforms with bank connections.

Choose the software that your accountant uses every day, because bank feeds and clean books matter more than the logo. If you want the head-to-head, read Xero vs QuickBooks in Singapore.

What should your accounting firm file for you?

At minimum, your firm should prepare your corporate tax return, and the form depends on your company. IRAS sets the criteria (checked 3 November 2026):

Form C-S: a Singapore-incorporated company with annual revenue of SGD 5 million or below, income taxed at the prevailing 17% rate, and no claim for carry-back of current year capital allowances or losses, group relief, investment allowance, or foreign tax credit.

Form C-S (Lite): the same conditions with annual revenue of SGD 200,000 or below, and only 6 essential fields instead of 18.

Form C: every other company, filed with financial statements and a tax computation.

The YA 2026 corporate income tax filing deadline is 30 November 2026 under the Singapore Income Tax Act 1947. All Singapore-incorporated companies must file, including dormant entities and pre-revenue startups—unless IRAS has granted a formal waiver.

Ensure your engagement scope explicitly covers all statutory deadlines:

Estimated Chargeable Income (ECI): Must be filed with IRAS within 3 months of your Financial Year End (FYE), unless your company qualifies for the ECI filing waiver (annual revenue under S$5M and ECI is nil).

Annual Return & Financial Statements: Mandated under Section 197 of the Companies Act 1967, unlisted companies must file their Annual Return with ACRA within 7 months of their FYE.

Register of Registrable Controllers (RORC): Mandated under Section 386AC of the Companies Act 1967, companies must keep their beneficial ownership registers up to date with ACRA to prevent severe compliance penalties.

Need the filings done without learning the rules yourself?

Need the filings done without learning the rules yourself?

When does a bigger firm make more sense?

A bigger firm earns its fee when you have several entities, need consolidated accounts, or must have a statutory audit. BoardRoom and Osome both list consolidation as a paid add-on, which is a point in their favour for groups, and an outsourced accounting firm Singapore businesses use can usually scale with you as entities are added.

Most early-stage businesses do not outgrow a digital-first accounting firm because of transaction limits; they outgrow them when they require cross-border group consolidation, transfer pricing documentation, or statutory audits.

For everyday SME operations, here is what 5,700+ Sleek Singapore accounting clients bought between November 2025 and November 2026:

97% also use us for corporate secretarial services. Keeping both with one provider makes it easier to line up AGM, annual return and financial year-end dates.

53% also use a nominee director. Singapore law requires every company to have at least one director who is ordinarily resident in Singapore (Companies Act s145(1)). Foreign-owned companies often meet this with a nominee director.

About 1 in 10 (11%) bought XBRL filing as a separate add-on. Not every company has to file financial statements. Solvent exempt private companies and companies that meet ACRA’s dormant test are exempt. All others file in XBRL, in a simplified format for smaller companies. Check which applies to you before paying for it.

Around 3% bought a GST service. GST registration is compulsory only once taxable turnover exceeds S$1 million, so many early-stage companies don’t need GST filings yet.

We did not see audit listed on any accounting page we checked, so confirm that separately. For a comparison with the largest firms, see Sleek vs Big 4 accounting firms.

If you are still a one-director company with simple books, a small accounting firm Singapore founders can reach by chat or WhatsApp is usually enough. Add complexity only when your structure demands it.

How do you switch accounting firms without missing a deadline?

Switching is routine, and the main risk is a gap near a filing date. Work through these steps in order:

Note your financial year end and the next ECI, GST and tax return dates.

Ask your current firm for a handover pack with ledgers, bank reconciliations, tax computations and past returns.

Check that your new firm’s filer will have Corppass authorisation as an Approver for IRAS’s Corporate Tax (Filing and Application) digital service.

Agree who files the next return in writing, with a date.

For the full process, read how to switch accounting providers. Plans on this list are mostly billed annually per financial year, so ask about refunds before you switch mid-year.

What can go wrong if you pick the wrong firm?

A late or missing return is an offence under IRAS rules. IRAS may offer to compound the offence for up to SGD 5,000 per offence, and it can issue an estimated Notice of Assessment that you must pay within 1 month.

An estimated assessment can assume higher income than you earned, and you can only get it revised by filing the return, financial statements and tax computation. Choose a firm that names the filing date and the person responsible for it.

How Sleek helps you pick and run the right accounting setup

Sleek combines bookkeeping, GST and tax filing with an assigned accountant, so you are not chasing three providers. See Sleek’s accounting services for plans, or browse accounting and tax resources for more guides.

Ready to hand over your books and filings?

Prices may vary with current promotions. Check the latest on the relevant page.

Sleek is the preferred partner of entrepreneurs
Expertise in company incorporation, accounting, tax services, and compliance.
Trusted by over
450,000
businesses worldwide.
4.5/5
five stars icon
on Google
from 4,100+ reviews.
96% satisfaction rate from 16,000 surveyed clients.

FAQs on best accounting firms singapore

Do I need an accounting firm if my company has no revenue?

You still need to file. IRAS requires all companies to file their YA 2026 return by 30 November 2026, including companies that did not carry on business, unless a waiver has been granted. A firm can file the simpler return for you so the deadline does not slip.

Who is responsible for filing, the firm or the director?

The director remains responsible. IRAS states that directors are responsible for timely and accurate filing, even when a tax agent has been engaged. That holds even with an outsourced accounting firm Singapore directors trust, so choose one that confirms the filing date in writing and keep a copy.

Can I use a small local accountant instead of a platform?

Yes, and many SMEs do. Score any small accounting firm Singapore owners recommend on the same six criteria: price clarity, inclusions, software, who does the work, contract terms and fit. Local firms often win on personal service and lose on bank feeds and reminders.

What is the difference between an accounting firm and a corporate secretary?

An accountant keeps your books and prepares tax filings, while a corporate secretary looks after ACRA compliance. Every company must appoint a company secretary within 6 months of registration. Some providers sell both in one bundle.

Do accounting firms offer a free trial or money-back guarantee?

Some do. Counto offers a free first month, and Sleek’s plan page references a 30-day money-back guarantee. Osome, Grof, BoardRoom and 3E did not state either on the pages we checked, so ask before you sign.

How often should my bookkeeping be done?

Monthly is the safer default for a growing SME, because it keeps reports current and GST returns accurate. Annual bookkeeping is cheaper and suits very low activity. Pick the frequency that matches how often you make decisions from the numbers.